Dental implants with no credit check: costs and financing

Getting dental implants with no credit check is realistic, even with a low score. A single dental implant often costs several thousand dollars, and most insurance covers only part of it. Here’s what implants cost, how no-credit-check financing works, and how to keep the monthly payment manageable.

Guide at a glance

TopicDental Implants, No Credit Check
Plan amounts$200 – $5,000
Credit checkNone
Approval rate95%

Key takeaways

  • A single implant commonly runs $3,000 to $5,000 including the abutment and crown.
  • Denefits plans finance up to $5,000 with no credit check.
  • Insurance or a down payment can cover anything above $5,000.

How much do dental implants cost?

TreatmentTypical U.S. cost
Single implant (post, abutment, crown)$3,000 – $5,000
Bone graft (if needed)$300 – $1,200
Implant-supported bridge$5,000 – $15,000
Full-arch implants$15,000+ per arch

Ranges vary by region, materials, and provider.

Financing dental implants with no credit check

With Denefits, you apply online in about three minutes. Approval is based on identity and income, so a low score or past bankruptcy doesn’t block you. Once approved, the plan covers the treatment and you repay in fixed monthly installments.

Implant exampleNo-Fee (0%)EZ DeferredStandard (19.90%)
Single implant · $3,000 · 24 mo$125/mo$125 → $146/mo$153/mo
Implant + graft · $4,000 · 36 mo$111/mo$111 → $141/mo$148/mo
Implant + crown · $5,000 · 36 mo$139/mo$139 → $176/mo$186/mo

Ways to lower the cost

  • Use insurance for the crown portion, which plans often cover partially.
  • Ask whether staged treatment can spread costs across months.
  • Use HSA or FSA funds for eligible expenses.
  • Get a second quote for multi-implant work.

The implant timeline and your payments

Implants usually take several months from placement to final crown. A 24- or 36-month plan lines up payments with that timeline, and since there’s no prepayment penalty, you can pay it off faster if your budget allows.

Implants vs bridges and dentures

OptionTypical costLifespanNotes
Single implant$3,000 – $5,000Often decades with carePreserves jawbone
Fixed bridge$2,000 – $5,000About 10–15 yearsRequires shaping nearby teeth
Partial denture$1,000 – $3,000About 5–10 yearsRemovable

Your dentist can explain which option fits your mouth and budget; all three can be financed.

Questions to ask your dentist

  • Does the quote include the implant post, abutment, and crown?
  • Will I need a bone graft or sinus lift?
  • How many visits, and over how many months?
  • What happens if the implant needs to be redone?
  • Do you offer the In-House Plan with custom terms?

Budgeting for the full treatment

Plan for imaging, any extractions, a temporary tooth, and follow-ups. If the total exceeds $5,000, combine insurance, HSA or FSA funds, or a down payment with a Denefits plan for the rest. See dental financing for covered procedures.

Your next step

Check what your monthly payment would be with the Denefits loan calculator, then apply in about three minutes. There’s no credit check, plans run from $200 to $5,000, and 95% of applicants are approved.

JWJonathan R. Whitfield, CFP®, Senior Financial Editor at Denefits USA
Reviewed by Jonathan R. Whitfield, CFP®
Senior Financial Editor, Denefits USA · Updated

Jonathan has 14+ years in consumer finance, including seven years structuring healthcare payment solutions. He holds the CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ certification and reviews every rate, term, and disclosure we publish.

CFP® certified14+ years experienceHealthcare financing

Frequently asked
questions

Can I get dental implants with bad credit?
Yes. Denefits doesn’t check credit and approves 95% of applicants, with plans up to $5,000.
What is the monthly payment for a dental implant?
A $3,000 implant on a 24-month No-Fee plan is about $125 a month, before the per-payment transaction fee.
Does insurance cover dental implants?
Some plans cover part of the crown or surgery, but many treat implants as major or cosmetic work with limited benefits.

Ready to pay over time?
Apply in about 3 minutes

$200 to $5,000 · No credit check · Decision in minutes

Apply Now — No Credit Check