Denefits orthodontic financing: braces and Invisalign, paid monthly

Orthodontic treatment takes months, so paying for it monthly makes sense. Denefits plans cover braces and clear aligners with no credit check.

Financing at a glance

Amounts$200 – $5,000
Credit checkNone
Approval rate95%
0% optionsNo-Fee & EZ plans
DecisionMinutes
Orthodontic FinancingPatient with a confident smile after orthodontic treatment financed with Denefits

What you can finance

Orthodontic insurance benefits often have a lifetime maximum around $1,500 to $2,000. Commonly financed treatments include:

ServiceTypical costFits Denefits range?
Metal braces$3,000 – $7,000Yes, with down payment above $5K
Invisalign / clear aligners$3,500 – $8,000Yes, with down payment above $5K
Ceramic braces$4,000 – $8,000With down payment
Retainers$200 – $600Yes
Phase 1 (early) treatment$2,000 – $4,000Yes

Typical U.S. price ranges; your provider’s quote may differ. Plans cover $200 to $5,000; a down payment can cover any amount above that.

How orthodontic financing with Denefits works

  1. Get your quote from your provider and decide how much to finance.
  2. Apply online in about 3 minutes with no credit check.
  3. Get a decision in minutes; 95% of applicants are approved.
  4. Start your service once your plan is active, often the same day.
  5. Pay monthly by automatic ACH, with no prepayment penalty.

Example monthly payments

Estimates exclude the 3.00% per-payment transaction fee. Run your own numbers with the loan calculator.

ExampleNo-Fee (0%)EZ DeferredStandard (19.90%)
Retainers + refinement · $1,200 · 12 mo$100/mo$100 → $107/mo$111/mo
Invisalign balance · $4,000 · 24 mo$167/mo$167 → $195/mo$203/mo
Braces balance · $5,000 · 36 mo$139/mo$139 → $176/mo$186/mo

Why choose Denefits for orthodontic financing

Matches treatment length

Terms up to 36 months line up with typical treatment timelines.

Custom In-House plans

Your orthodontist can set the down payment and schedule.

Works for teens and adults

Parents and adult patients apply the same simple way.

Tips before you finance

  • Use orthodontic insurance first, then finance the remainder.
  • Ask whether retainers and refinements are included in the quote.
  • A larger down payment shortens the plan or lowers monthly payments.
  • HSA or FSA funds can often cover part of orthodontic costs.
JWJonathan R. Whitfield, CFP®, Senior Financial Editor at Denefits USA
Reviewed by Jonathan R. Whitfield, CFP®
Senior Financial Editor, Denefits USA · Updated

Jonathan has 14+ years in consumer finance, including seven years structuring healthcare payment solutions. He holds the CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™ certification and reviews every rate, term, and disclosure we publish.

CFP® certified14+ years experienceHealthcare financing

Frequently asked
questions

Can I finance Invisalign with bad credit?
Yes. Denefits doesn’t check credit and approves 95% of applicants.
Can parents finance braces for their child?
Yes. A parent or guardian applies as the account holder and makes the monthly payments.
What if treatment costs more than $5,000?
Plans cover up to $5,000; a down payment or insurance can cover the rest.

Ready to pay over time?
Apply in about 3 minutes

$200 to $5,000 · No credit check · Decision in minutes

Apply Now — No Credit Check